Take a look at the Speakers page for abstracts and bios for all the presentations listed below.

Don't forget to REGISTER! It's FREE!

Each 'track' is going to have 3 back-to-back related talks, followed by a group roundtable-style Q&A. We hope this will deliver more good content and better discussion than the traditional 1-hour-block type schedule.

Friday, October 14:
Talk Track Workshop Track
8:45 Registration Opens
9:15 Opening Remarks
9:30 Track 1: It's Always Cloudy in Portland, Moderated by Esteban Gutierrez
  • Hardening AWS Environments and Automating Incident Response
    for AWS Compromises, Andrew Krug
  • Margarita Shotgun - Automating Memory Capture, Joel Ferrier
  • Automating Attacks Against Office365, Karl Fosaaen

10:00
10:30
11:00 Security BSides Portland Welcome
11:30 Keynote: Senator Ron Wyden
12:00 Lunch Sponsored By Cylance.
Up N' Smoke BBQ food cart across the street from 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Please do not bring food into the convention center.
VIP lunch by Invitation in F152
12:30 Track 2: Can you Count on your Crypto? Moderated by Saikat Chakrabarti
  • Cryptowarez: a survey of Open and Closed Hardware Crypto Devices, Josh Datko
  • TPM: trojan horse or boat anchor?, Vim
  • High Assurance Cryptography, Joey Dodds
1:00 Elk All The Things:
Security Analytics for the Masses
Travis Smith 
1:30
2:00 Track 3: Threaty McThreatMap, Moderated by Dylan McNamee
  • DDoS Defense for a Community of Peers, Jem Berkes 
  • Latest evasion techniques in fileless malware, Virginia Robbins
  • Blacklisting Badguys With IPTables, Gary Smith
2:30
3:00 Exploring the IoT for fun
Bob Lohil
3:30 Track 4: Rootkits, Backdoors, and Implants, Moderated by Rodrigo Branco
  • HORSEPILL: a New Kind of Linux Rootkit, Michael Leibowitz 
  • NumChecker: A System Approach for Kernel Rootkit Detection and
     Identification, Xiaofei (Rex) Guo and Xueyang Wang 
  • The Tao of Hardware, The Te of Implants, Joe FitzPatrick
  • Experiments with Optical Covert Channels, Joe Grand
4:00
4:30
5:00
6:00 Quiz Show
Saturday, October 15:
Talk Track Workshop Track
8:30 Registration Opens
9:00 Track 5: Security & Usability for *Ops, Moderated by Marie VanCleave
  • Using LangSec in Penetration Testing, Falcon Darkstar Momot
  • Mad Data Science: Threat Hunting with Machine Learning, Ken Westin
  • Firmware Tools for Security Researchers, Lee Fisher
The Modern SOC: Adapting the Security
Operations Model to How We Work
Josh Pyorre
9:30
10:00
10:30 Track 6: Security & Usability for End Users, Moderated by Rebekah Brown
  • Secret BFFs: Security and Usability, Morgan Miller
  • Selling the Brooklyn Bridge: Can historic scams, cons and flimflam teach us ways 
    to stop social engineering and educate end-users on cybercrime?, Kevin Haley
  • Securing the End User - Patching the End User, Isaac Robinson
11:00 Hands-on embedded programming
with Black Magic and the lights on
Piotr Esden-Tempski
11:30
12:00 Lunch Sponsored by Symantec
Ramy's Lamb Shack food cart across the street from 11:30 to 1:30
Please do not bring food into the convention center.
12:30 Track 7: Security & Education, Moderated by Topher Timzen
  • Sending the Elevator Back Down:
    Getting Youth Interested in Security, Travis Smith 
  • Privacy, Security and Crayons - Security Concepts for Kids, Tiberius Hefflin
  • A "Divergent"-themed CTF and Urban Race
    for Introducing Security and Cryptography, Wu-chang Feng
1:00
1:30
2:00 Track 8: War Stories and Lessons Learned, Moderated by TBA
  • So, you want to build an application security practice?, Ian Melven 
  • 101 ways to brick your hardware in 10100 minutes, Joe & Joe
  • Securing the Software Engineering Process, Jeff Costlow
2:30
3:00
3:30 Track 9: Hardware is the new Software, Moderated by Jesse Michael
  • Why I hate the Raspberry Pi, Travis Paakki
  • Vulnerability Hunting in Access Control Systems, Bobby Kuzma
  • Making embedded programming fun with Black Magic, Piotr Esden-Tempski
4:00
4:30
5:00 Closing Remarks

Don't forget to register